Westmorland Cricket League – Seniors

 

Welcome to the Westmorland Cricket League – providing league and cup competitions in North Lancashire, South Cumbria & West Yorkshire

 

Division 1 9.55 pm
Bare 131-9 0 Sedgwick 132-4 15
Burneside 106 ao 15 Milnthorpe 65 ao 0
Heysham 111 ao 0 Shireshead 167 ao 15
Arnside 155 ao 15 Windermere 116 ao 1
Westgate Ambleside
Silverdale 72 ao 0 Warton 156-8 15
 
DIV 2
Shireshead A 76-2 15 v Heysham A 70 ao 0
Coniston v Westgate A
Warton A 93ao 0 v Trimpell 96-4 15
Bolton-le-Sands 105-2 15 v Ingleton 103ao 0
Carnforth 67-1 15 v Burneside A 63 ao 0
Holme v K Lonsdale
 
DIV 3
Milnthorpe A 65 ao 0 v Galgate 66-4 15
Trimpell v Arnside A
Sedbergh win 15 v Bare A conceed 0
Netherfield 3 v Carnforth A
Barrow 86-9ao 0 v Cartmel 89-2 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fair Play Half Way Table

1 = Bare 10.00 13 Burneside A 9.60
1 = Ingleton 10.00 14 Shireshead A 9.55
1 = Milnthorpe 10.00 15 Windermere 9.44
1 = Silverdale 10.00 16 Burneside 9.33
1 = Warton A 10.00 17 = Warton 9.30
6 = BLS 9.80 17 = Ambleside 9.30
6 = Arnside 9.80 17 = Carnforth 9.30
8 = Coniston 9.78 17 = K Lonsdale 9.30
8 = Sedgwick 9.78 21 Shireshead 9.18
10 Heysham A 9.75 22 Westgate A 9.09
11 Holme 9.70 23 Westgate 8.80
12 Trimpell 9.64 24 Heysham 8.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

CUP DETAILS

 

HACKNEY & LEIGH

 SEMI FINALS – BOTH TO BE PLAYED ON SUNDAY 2nd AUGUST

                                                                                                 UMPIRES

SHIRESHEAD          V        WARTON                    STEVE JONES AND DEREK METCALFE

WINDERMERE          V        AMBLESIDE            DAVID CLOUGH AND NIGEL DIXON

 Performances from Quarter Finals

Zac Buchanan                            Westgate                      4-6

Chris Howsley               Arnside                         50 no

Adrian Lee                    Arnside                         72

Oli Kiliner                      Windermere                   102

Jono Cooper                 Windermere                   59 no   &  4-61

Ryan Nelson                 Warton                          75 no

Dave Jack                    Shireshead                    71

Peter Wilson                 Shireshead                    52

Rob Jacques                Shireshead                    67 no

Mike Bracken                Sedgwick                      62

Mike Robinson              Sedgwick                      50 no

 

 FINAL TO BE HELD AT BOLTON LE SANDS CC ON SUNDAY 9TH AUGUST

 

 

BEAUMONT BYGONES DIVISION 1 TROPHY

FINAL REPLAY AT ARNSIDE CC  THURSDAY 30TH JULY  5.30 PM         20/20

 

WINDERMERE        V         MILNTHORPE

Umpires    Tim Mansfield & Derek Metcalfe

 

DIVISION 2 TROPHY

Winners Carnforth

 

KENDAL TROPHIES TROPHY

 FINAL TO BE HELD AT SEDGWICK CC  SUNDAY 2ND AUGUST 2.00 PM

 NETHERFIELD    V  CARTMEL

TONY JONES AND MIKE SPENCE

 

MOON & COXHILL DIVISION 4 TROPHY

 SEMI FINALS                       

    SHIRESHEAD          V         SILVERDALE   win to Silverdale

  MONDAY 3RD AUGUST      6 PM                                 AMBLESIDE             V         WINDERMERE

UMPIRES NIGEL DIXON AND DERRICK HACKNEY

FINAL TO BE HELD AT   BARE CC on SUNDAY 23RD AUGUST  2.00 PM

 

 

WOODBRIDGE & MOUNSEY DIVISION 5 TROPHY

 SEMI FINALS

TBC   INGLETON               V         GALGATE    30/30

 

FINAL VENUE HEYSHAM CC  ON SUNDAY 30TH AUGUST

 Kirkby Lonsdale v

 

Because of the re-arranged Division 1 Final the next League Management Committee meeting will be Thursday 30 July  2015 at Arnside CC. Only urgent business with regard to the immediate running of the League will be discussed.

 

 

2014 League Achievement Award – Derrick Hackney

2014 Fair Play Award – Windermere – 10

2014 Ground Award – Trimpell – 13.2

Full Fair play  list 2014 is on Averages page 

 

2014 League Champions – Shireshead CC

 

 

 Division 2 Champions – Bare CC

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by

 

 

Beaumont Bygones       

 

Kendal Trophies & Eddie Sharp Sports 

Woodbridge & Mounsey Ltd

 

Moon & Coxhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

League Handbooks are available from Bob Pearson on 01524 733445 or barbara@barbob.plus.com for £5 including postage.